Training squads named for Pacific Cup [1]
Tuesday, February 26, 2008 - 18:50. Updated on Wednesday, July 22, 2015 - 15:05.
Two training squads were announced for the Tau'uta and Tautahi Rugby Team to prepare for the upcoming 2008 Pacific Cup in April.
The players were named on Saturday, February 23, following the final of the Aoniu Rugby Tournament that saw Kolomotu'a beat Havelu 32-19.
The Tonga Rugby Union office confirmed today that the final squad for the Tau'uta and Tautahi will be picked from these training squad players on a later date.
Tautahi Gold Training Squad
1.Sione Ledger
2.Tavite Mafi
3.Sione Maama
4.Sio 'Akau'ola
5.'Isileli Fataua
6.Makoni Finau
LH/Prop
1.Solo Tukuafu
2.Viliami Kupu
3.Paula Polo
4.Pulotu 'Otumuli
5.Siaosi Ngininginini
6.'Atunaisa Faka'osi
7.'Isileli Fataua
Hookers
1.Feki Moala
2.Soane Lakalaka
3.Tesi Lavakei'aho
4.'Etuate Fotukava
5.Va'inga Fangupo
Locks # 4
1.Samiu Ika
2.Saia Tapa
3.Kano Vaifo'ou
4.Senituli Iketau
Locks #5
1.Sione Aho
2.Taukolo Tu'akoi
3.Petelo Pifeleti
4.Palavi Taumoepeau
Flankers #6
1.Sione Niu
2.Tevita Vi
3.Vena Fakatoumafi
4.Kuli Tonga
Flankers # 7
1.Uasi Lisala
2.Tavita ula
3.Sateki Veikune
4.Lutika 'Ilolahia
Number #8s
1.Siope Poutele
2.Timote Folau
3.Matini Tupou
4.'Aleki Taka
5.Failo Moala
6.Sione 'Ofa
Halfbacks
1.Soane Havea
2.Tovi Leakona
3.Mavae Tomasi
4.Loseli Tuata
First 5/8s
1.Fangatapu 'Apikotoa
2.Peni Tokotaha
3.S. Tu'ipulotu
Second 5/8s
1.Kaiongo Tupou
2.Vea Paunga
3.Silivenusi Taumoepeau
4.Semisi Motu'apuaka
5.Sione Taukapo
Center ¾
1.Teuimuli Pangai
2.Kasanova Soane
3.Pauli Taumoepeau
Wing # 11
1.Tiueti Maamaloa
2.Sione Lavaka
3.Uikelotu Va'enuku
Wing # 14
1.Tokaikolo Latapu
2.Sipiaano Mahoni
3.Viliami Kainga
4.Fatai Blake
Fulbacks
1.Sitaleki Lu'au
2.Samisoni Pone
3.Tevita Halaifonua
4.Fongia Moala
Liueli Fusimalohi - Coach
Feleti Mahoni - Assistant Coach
Maka Kefu- Assistant Coach
Tau'uta Reds Training Squad
Vaheloto
7.Sateki Mata'u
8.'Otulea Fifita
9.'Atelea Hu'akau
10.'Etimoni Poteki
11.Sione Timani
12.'Isileli Fine
13.Sefa Tuakaoi
14.'Atunaisa Sikalu
15.Kelepi Halafihi
16.Tavalea Takai
17.Jack Ram
18.'Enele Taufa
19.Sione Masima
20.Pio Tu...itavake
21.'Ofa Takai
22.Salesi Havili
23.Sione Tu'akoi
24.Saia Tu'imoala
25.Tupou Palu
26.Mesui Lemoto
27.Siua Halanukonuka
28....Etilei Fevaleaki
29.Lisiate Fakalelu
30.Kitione Halapio
Vahe- Hahake
1.Kulitapa Tangata'iloa
2.Siale Vuki
3.Saia Taufalele
4.Makoni Finau
5.Lemisio Sete
National 7's
1.Vaea Poteki
2.Sione Fonua
3.Ualosi Kailea
4.Teuimuli Kaufusi
Vahe Hihifo
1.Tevita Tanginoa
2.Rodney Mahe
3.Lopeti Fonua
4.Semisi Katoa
5.'Afele Tongia
6.Sikalele Ahoafi
7.Lataimuli 'Anitoni
8.Foukimoana Katoa
9.Liuanga Teu
Vahe Kauvai
1.Manu Matangi
2.Siope Kapeli
3.Lokini Moeaki
4.Sioeli Bloomfield
5.Kepu Pakalani
6.Petelo Tupou
7.Poasi Fonua
8.Uate Fakalelu
Vava'u
1.Tukitoa Na'a
2.Taniela Te'ekafa
Sione Fetuani - Head Coach
Fuka Kitekei'aho - Assistant Coach
Kasi Fine - Assistant Coach
The Aoniu Rugby Tournament kicked off at the Teufaiva Stadium earlier this month bringing together 12 teams from the main districts of Tongatapu and the outer islands.
The Pacific Cup will run from April 18 to May 24, consisting of six teams, two each from Fiji, Samoa and Tonga.