You are here

Photo News

Royal orders presented at Palace

Nuku'alofa, Tonga

Photos by Linny Folau, Adrienne L. Kaeppler, and Mary Lyn Fonua.

Olympic Silver Medalist, Paea Wolfgramm and family. Royal Palace, Tonga. Member of the Order of Queen Salote Tupou III. 1 August 2008.

During Tonga's coronation celebrations 270 people were named to receive honours, with many attending the investiture ceremony at the Royal Palace on July 31. Topping the medal list was HM King George Tupou V and his mother HM Queen Halaevalu Mata'aho.

While recipients of the awards gathered in a marquee, the medals were presented in private inside the palace, with the awards of the insignia of the order of the Crown to be presented personally by King George Tupou V.

The presentation of the order of Queen Salote II was made by Princess Mele Siu'ilikutapu.

The Palace statement said that the awarding of an order is the privilege of the Head of State, and it can be given as a symbol of national friendship between two world leaders, or as a mark of honour and gratitude to a prominent figure from another country. An order may also be awarded in recognition of the loyalty and service of an individual for civil or military achievements. The orders have four classes of knight grand cross, grand cross, commander and member.

Orders of Chivalry

Order of the Crown, 
Knight Grand Cross
Grand Collar, Breast Star, sash and detachable Badge, Miniature, Rosette

  1. HM King George Tupou V
  2. Her Majesty Queen Halaevalu Mata'aho
  3. HH Tuiatua Tamasese Efi
  4. HIH Crown Prince Naruhito
  5. HRH Princess Maka Chakri Sirindhorn
  6. HRH Princess Sonam Dechan Wangchuck of Bhutan
  7. HRH The Duke of Gloucester

Order of the Crown, Grand Cross
Sash and Badge, Breast Star, Miniature and Rosette

  1. HRH The Duchess of Gloucester
  2. HRH Princess Pilolevu
  3. HRH Princess Mele Siu'ilikutapu
  4. Lady Masiofo Filifilia Tamasese
  5. Te Arikinui Tuheitia Paki (Maori King)
  6. HSH Prince Tungi
  7. Lord Glenarthur
  8. Brigadier Michael Smythe
  9. Mr George Chen

George Chen
George Chen and Lord Glenarthur.
  1. Ratu Epeli Nailatikau
  2. Adi Koila
  3. Lady Fiame
  4. His Lordship Bishop Jabez Bryce (Bishop of Polynesia)
  5. Dr Alexander Muller (Honorary Consul - Dusseldorf)
  6. Miss Annie Kaneshiro (Consular Agent - Honolulu)
  7. Ms Louise Raedler Waterhouse (Honorary Consul)

Sateki 'Ahio, David Dunkley and Louise Raedler Waterhouse
Sateki 'Ahio, David Dunkley and Louise Raedler Waterhouse. Tonga Royal Palace.

Order of the Crown, Commander
Neck Badge, Miniature and Rosette for Services to the Sovereign

3rd Class set of insignia, Badge, neck ribbon, miniature, lapel rosette, and uniform bar ribbon.
3rd Class set of insignia, Badge, neck ribbon, miniature, lapel rosette, and uniform bar ribbon. Tonga.
  1. HRH Prince Ata
  2. Lord Fohe
  3. Lord Fotofili
  4. Lord Fulivai
  5. Lord Luani
  6. Lord Ma'afu
  7. Lord Niukapu
  8. Lord Tu'iha'ateiho

Lord Tu'iha'ateiho.
  1. Lord Vaha'i
  2. Lord Veikune
  3. Lord Ve'ehala
  4. Mr Adolph Johansson
  5. Rev Dr 'Ahio (Royal Chaplain)
  6. Mr Alan Hawley
  7. Dr Atu Bain Vete
  8. Mr Bruce Manson
  9. Mr Charles Billich
  10. Capt Christian Tupou, Aide de Camp
  11. Mr Clive Rigby
  12. Mr Greg Lawlor
  13. Mr David Dunkley
  14. Mr Dean Vete
  15. Dr Elizabeth Wood-Ellem

Dr Elizabeth Wood-Ellem
  1. Mr Eric Gullichen
  2. Mr Gitano Frajese
  3. Mr Harry Waalkens
  4. Mr Harry Dugdale
  5. Cdr Hossein Javid
  6. Fr John O'Rourke
  7. Mrs Kalo Soukop

Kalo Mataele Soukop.
  1. Ms Mele Vikatolia Faletau
  2. Mr Mark Johnson
  3. Mr Masanori Kawaguchi
  4. Mr Michael von Reiche
  5. Dr Michael Schirmer
  6. Mr Michael Mansfield
  7. Mr Neil Underhill
  8. Brigadier Paul Manueli
  9. Marquis of Axum (Phillip Eagleton)
  10. Mr Peter Goldstern
  11. Mr Richard Prema
  12. Mr Soane Ramanlal
  13. Mr Toutai Tupou
  14. Mr Willy Bogner
  15. Mr Wayne Chamberlin
  16. Mr Wayne Brewer

Order of the Crown, Member
(Breast star, miniature and Rosette)

  1. Mr Alan Riechelmann
  2. Mr Alan Bowe, committee member
  3. Mr Ashwin Khatri Narotam
  4. Afu
  5. Mr Chandrakand Bhagwan
  6. Mr David Marks
  7. SSgt Faka'osi SN, escort
  8. Fotu, Leimatu'a
  9. Mr Guo mei Fa, business
  10. Mr George Blake
  11. Mr Hugh Clark
  12. Mr Jack Guttenbeil, business
  13. Mr Juergen Stavenow, Sandy Beach HP

Juergen Stavenow.
  1. Mr Kalisitiane Tovi
  2. Lauaki
  3. Dr Lei Saafi, physician

Dr Lei Saafi.

 
  1. Mr Leveni 'Aho, committee member
  2. Mr Levini Tu'upilotu
  3. Mr Matt Wilson, committee member
  4. Mr Martin Blakeway
  5. Mr Michael Jones
  6. Mr Mang Sang Say, business
  7. Motu'apuaka, matapule
  8. Mr Nicholas Fisher
  9.  Mr Peter Hamalgy, official photographer
  10. Mr Raymond Yu, business
  11. Mr Robert Bolouri, business
  12. Ms Rosamond Bing, committee member
  13. Mr Ross Chapman, committee member
  14. Mr Sateki 'Ahio, private secretary
  15. Sgt Sakalia, chauffeur
  16. Mr Viliami Veikune
  17. Mr Soakai Motu'apuaka
  18. Mr Sione Saafi
  19. Mr Sione Vamanrav
  20. Mr Siaosi Moengangongo
  21. Mr Sosefo Ramanlal, business
  22. Dr Taniela Talifolau Palu
  23. Mr Tom Hawthorne
  24. Lady 'Ahome'e
  25. Tokateu Tonga, matapule
  26. Mr Tevita Misa Fifita, business
  27. Mr Tomifa Paea, business
  28. Uhi
  29. Mr Vaitulala Tuivailala
  30. Hon Vilai Tupou
  31. Miss Ecketrina Ma'afu
  32. Miss Siboney Kalaniuvalu
  33. Mr Neil Dalgety

Order of Queen Salote Tupou III, King Grand Cross
Cross chain, Breast star, Sash and detachable badge, miniature and rosette

  1. HRH Crown Prince Tupouto'a
  2. HRH Princess Pilolevu Tuita
  3. HRH Princess Siu'ilikutapu
  4. Baron Vaea of Houma
  5. Hon Dr Feleti Vaka'uta Sevele, Prime Minister
  6. Hon Dr Viliami Tangi, Deputy Prime Minister

Order of Queen Salote Tupou IIIGrand Cross
Sash, Badge, Breast star, miniature and rosette

  1. HRH Prince 'Ulukalala
  2. HSH Prince Tu'ipelehake
  3. Lord Kalaniuvalu
  4. Lord Tuita
  5. Hon Sione Ngu Tuku'aho
  6. Lord Fielakepa
  7. Lord Tu'ilakepa
  8. Lord Fusitu'a
  9. Dr Langi Kavaliku
  10. Dr Sione Tapa

Dr Sione Tapa.
  1. Hon Tu'a Taumoepeau-Tupou
  2. Hon Siaosi 'Aho
  3. Lord Tu'ivakano
  4. Lord Nuku
  5. Hon Dr Tevita Palefau
  6. Hon 'Alisi Taumoepeau
  7. Hon Fineasi Funaki
  8. Hon Paul Karalus

Hon Paul Karalus and Tafolosa.
  1. Hon Lisiate 'Akolo
  2. Hon 'Afu'alo Matoto
  3. Lord Malupo
  4. Rev Dr 'Alifeleti Mone
  5. Dr Konai Thaman
  6. Mr Ramsay Dalgety
  7. Mr Tevita Poasi Tupou
  8. Mr Taniela Hoko'ila Tufui
  9. Lord Chamberlain Viela Tupou
  10. Lord Tu'iha'angana
  11. Dr Marilyn Meier
  12. Hon James Cecil Cocker
  13. Mrs 'Eseta Fusitu'a
  14. Mrs Fekita 'Utoikamanu
  15. Mrs 'Emeline Tuita
  16. HE Dr Sione Ngongo Kioa

HE Dr Sione Ngongo Kioa.

Order of Queen Salote Tupou IIICommander
Neck Badge, miniature and rosette

  1. Asst Lord Chamberlain Hon Fanetupouvava'u Tu'ivakano, assistant Lord Chamberlain
  2. Lord Fakafanua
  3. Lord Fakatulolo
  4. Lord Lasike
  5. Lord Tui'afitu
  6. Lord Tangipa
  7. Mr 'Aisake Eke, Secretary for Finance
  8. Mr Daniel Bourret (Honorary Consul Switzerland)
  9. Mr Desh Sahae (India)
  10. Mr Erwin Ludwig (Honorary Consul Hamburg)
  11. Rev Dr Feke Mafi , Church of Tonga
  12. Chief Justice Anthony Ford, Judiciary

Chief Justice Anthony Ford and Valda.
  1. 13. Mr Frank Cowley, baker
  2. Mr Fakahau Valu

Fakahau Valu and Dr Viliami Fukofuka.
  1. Mr Henry SySn (Honorary Consul Philippines)
  2. Mr 'Isileli 'Aho
  3. Miss kafo'atu Luani
  4. Mr Khong Teck Kim (Honorary Consul Singapore)
  5. Rev Kilifi Heimuli
  6. Commander Lupeti Vi
  7. Paster Manu Latu, 7th Day dventist Mission
  8. Rev Luke Sikalu. Siasi Konisitutone
  9. Mr Losini Koloamatangi


Losini Koloamatangi.
  1. Mrs Mishka Tu'ifua,
  2. Dr Malakai 'Ake, physician

Dr Malakai 'Ake.
  1. Mr Masao Soakai, pensoner/grower
  2. Miss 'Ailine Simiki, community service
  3. Mr Nikolasi Fonua , pensioner
  4. Mrs Otusia Simiki, community service
  5. Mr Paula Bloomfield
  6. Mr Paulo Kautoke
  7. Mrs Papiloa Foliaki
  8. Rev Penisimani Fonua, pensioner
  9. Dr Pohiva Tu'ionetoa, auditor general
  10. Ms Robina Nakao, business
  11. Capt Siosaia Mafi, service to sovereign
  12. Mr Samuela Palu, Chief Police Magistrate
  13. Mr Semisi Halaholo, Govt. rep 'Eua
  14. Mr Siaosi Fifita
  15. President Sione Fineanganofo, Latter Day Saints
  16. Mr Sione Taumoepeau, most senior CEO
  17. Dr Sateki Tu'itavake
  18. Rev Semisi Fonua, Free Church of Tonga
  19. His Lordship Bishop Paini Mafi, Cahtolic Church
  20. Mr Tevita Kolokihakaufisi, service to sovereign
  21. Miss Temaleti Vakasiuola
  22. Mr Tu'ilatai Mataele, business
  23. Mrs Tuna Fielakepa, community service
  24. Mr Va'inga Misi
  25. Mr William Waterhouse (Honorary Consul General, Sydney)

William Waterhouse.

Order of Queen Salote Tupou IIIMember
Breast Badge, miniature and Rosette

  1. Mr Henry Muller
  2. Mr Samiu Vaipulu
  3. 'Akau'ola
  4. Ms Valerie Vili, Olympian
  5. Mr Paea Wolfgram olympian
  6. Mr Jonah Lomu, rugby
  7. Mr Fiamalu Penitani, Sumo
  8. Mr Fine Sani , sports
  9. Mr Penisimanu Tu'ipulotu, sports
  10. Mrs Keta Iongi
  11. Miss Siulolo Liku
  12. Mr Sanitesi Latu
  13. Mr Willie 'Ofahengaue
  14. Miss 'Ana Pouhila
  15. Mr Samiuela Tu'ifangaloka
  16. Mr Chris Kemoe'atu, American football
  17. Mr Maake Kemoe'atu, American football
  18. Mr Vai Sikahema
  19. Mr Leonati Fakatava, sculptor Vava'u
  20. Dr Litili Ofanoa
  21. Mr Sione Kiteau Topui, Baker
  22. Mr Mana Latu
  23. Mrs Katokakala Latavao, Red Cross

Mrs Katokakala Latavao.
  1. Mrs Lavinia Satini, OTA
  2. Hon Tupou 'Ahome'e, beauty pagent
  3. Joey Mataele, beauty pageant

Joey Mataele.
  1. Paul Johansson, Cafe
  2. Ms Holaimoana Cocker, Royco
  3. Mrs Sela Atolo Tu'inukuafe. Guest House
  4. Mrs Tu'imala Kaho, Nightingale
  5. Ms Lupe Ha'amoa 'Ilaiu, long service
  6. Mr Kelepi Makakaufaki, long service
  7. Mr Busby Kautoki, long service
  8. Mr Viliami Takau, long service
  9. Dr Viliami Fukofuka, CEO education
  10. Mrs Siosi Cocker Mafi, Governor Reserve Bank
  11. Mr Simione Sefanaia, Governor Tonga Development Bank
  12. Dr Sione Leimoni Taufu'I, CEO Retirement Fund
  13. Mr Tevita Liti, grower
  14. Mr Nili Latu, rugby/grower
  15. Mr Sini Nafe Kuila, grower Vava'u
  16. Mr Finau Uata, business Ha'apai
  17. Mr Mafana Manoa, rugby
  18. Mr Pakofe Hala'api'api, grower
  19. Mr 'Etueni Tupou, long service
  20. Mr Siosifa Taumoepeau, archery
  21. Mr Masima Sefesi
  22. Mr Sione Tenisoni Taumoefolau
  23. Rev Sione Pinomi
  24. Dr Siale 'Akau'ola

New Zealand military brass band
Investiture at Tonga Royal Palace.

 


 

U.S. Marine Corps Forces Pacific Brass Band.



New Zealand military brass band



Investiture at the Tongan Royal Palace.

Investiture at the Royal Palace, Tonga.